Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- NO RESPONSE
- Make sure the scan tool will communicate with the appropriate modules.
Are you currently experiencing a NO RESPONSE condition?
Yes
- The NO RESPONSE condition must be properly diagnosed before continuing. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
- For diagnostic procedures and other possible causes, refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and DTC INDEX .
No
- Go To 2
- Make sure the scan tool will communicate with the appropriate modules.
- NO START
Is the customer complaint a NO START condition?
Yes
- Check the vehicle for any NO START related PCM DTCs or Vehicle Theft Security related DTCs.
- If no Theft related DTCs are present, for the No Start related diagnostic procedures. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
No
- Go To 3
- VEHICLE HISTORY AND TSB(s)
- Continue by reading Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.
- Whether or not any DTCs are present you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customers complaint successfully.
- Check the vehicle's repair history.
- If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
- Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
- Check for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB)s related to the customer's complaint or DTCs.
- If a TSB applies, follow the instructions per the TSB.
Choose the following scenario that best applies.
The TSB repaired the customer's complaint.
- Testing complete.
A DTC is present, no TSB applies or the TSB didn't repair the customer's complaint.
- Go To 4
No DTCs are present.
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
- Clear the DTCs.
- Attempt to duplicate the customer complaint.
- Whether the customer complaint can be duplicated or not, make a quick wire harness inspection related to the DTCs that were previously cleared.
- Check the Powertrain Control Module connectors, the suspected component connection, in-line connectors, wire harness splices, PCM power and ground circuits and any related fuses.
- If the DTCs are fuel or air related, check the fuel level and quality.
Were any repairs made that fixed the customer's complaint?
Yes
- Testing complete.
No
- Perform the diagnostic test procedure related to the DTC and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC INDEX .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.