Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2014GRAND CHEROKEE LAREDO, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 32 (6.4L - DTCS P2127 TO U1431)DIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGU0405-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM CRUISE CONTROL MODULEDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWD
Diagnostic Test
2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- ACTIVE DTC
- Cycle the ignition off, and back on.
- With a scan tool, view DTCs.
Is the status Active or pending for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Replace the Speed Control Switch in accordance with the service information.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition off, and back on.
- With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Replace the Steering Column Control Module in accordance with the service information.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition off, and back on.
- With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Steering Column Control Module and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.