Diagnostic Test

2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Cycle the ignition off, and back on.
    2. With a scan tool, view DTCs.

      Is the status Active or pending for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Replace the Speed Control Switch in accordance with the service information.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Cycle the ignition off, and back on.
    6. With the scan tool, view DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Replace the Steering Column Control Module in accordance with the service information.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Cycle the ignition off, and back on.
    6. With the scan tool, view DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Steering Column Control Module and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
    5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.