Diagnostic Test

2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Diagnose and repair any Throttle Body circuit, system voltage, or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

    1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    2. With the scan tool select View DTCs.
      NOTE:

      If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (K22) TPS 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage of the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK FOR THE (K22) TPS 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply in the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the short between the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK FOR THE (K22) TPS 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K447) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance between the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit and the (K447) ETC Motor (+) in the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the short between the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit and the (K447) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK FOR THE (K22) TPS 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K448) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance between the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit and the (K448) ETC Motor (-) in the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the short between the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit and the (K448) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK THE (K22) TPS 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    CAUTION:

    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    1. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    2. Measure the resistance of the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Repair the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. CHECK THE (K922) TPS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K922) TPS Sensor Ground circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Repair the (K922) TPS Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper between the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit and the (K922) TPS Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With a scan tool, read the Throttle Body voltage.
      NOTE:

      The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus 0.1 volt) with the jumper in place.

      Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

      Yes 

      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL . Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a scan tool select ETC RELEARN function.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  10
  10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
    5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.