Diagnostic Test

2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Is the DTC Active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. ECT SENSOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. With the scan tool, read the ECT Sensor voltage.
      NOTE:

      The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus 0.1 volts) with the connector disconnected.

      Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK FOR THE (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking ECT Signal Circuit For Short To Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0106666Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit at the ECT Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking ECT Signal Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0120337Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K2) ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (K2) ECT Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the ECT Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the ECT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.