Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- ECT SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, read the ECT Sensor voltage.NOTE:
The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus 0.1 volts) with the connector disconnected.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the ECT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the ECT Sensor. Refer to SENSOR, COOLANT TEMPERATURE, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK FOR THE (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit at the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K2) ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K2) ECT Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K2) ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the ECT Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the ECT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.