Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -64°C (-83°F) or until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, compare the AAT, ECT and IAT sensor values.
Is the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor value within 15°C (59°F) of the other two sensor values?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT Signal circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (K2) ECT Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K915) Sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
- ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor voltage.NOTE:
The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus 0.1 volts) with the connector disconnected.
- Connect a jumper between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit AT the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector.NOTE:
The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus 0.1 volts) with the jumper in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor in accordance with the service information. Refer to SENSOR, COOLANT TEMPERATURE, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the ECT Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the ECT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.