Diagnostic Test

2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7°C (19.4°F).
    3. Test drive the vehicle. The vehicle must exceed 48 km/h (30 mph) during the test drive. Do not cycle the ignition off when the test drive is completed.
    4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Is the status Active or Pending for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7°C (19.4°F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With a scan tool, compare the AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor values.

      Is the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor value within 10°C (18°F) of the other two sensor values?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking AAT Signal Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0090642Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G31) AAT Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking AAT Signal Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0090643Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) D harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (G31) AAT Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK FOR THE (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (G931) AAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking AAT Signal Circuit For Short To Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0090644Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (G31) AAT Signal circuit and the (G931) AAT Sensor Ground circuit in the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (G31) AAT Signal circuit for a short to the (G931) AAT Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (G31) AAT Signal circuit between the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the BCM D harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (G31) AAT Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK THE (G931) AAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (G931) AAT Sensor Ground circuit between the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the BCM D harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Repair the (G931) AAT Sensor Ground for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    Fig 4: Checking AAT Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0090641Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Reconnect the BCM D harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper between the (G931) AAT Sensor Ground circuit and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor signal voltage.

      Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper in place?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  9
  9. BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor and the Body Control Module (BCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
    5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.