Diagnostic Test

2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With a scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (K454) MDS SOLENOID 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the MDS In-line harness connector. The connector is located behind the left side cylinder head.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage on (K454) MDS Solenoid 7 Control circuit in the MDS In-line harness connector.

      Is voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K454) MDS Solenoid 7 Control circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between the Ground circuit and the (K454) MDS Solenoid 7 Control circuit in the MDS In-line harness connector (MDS Side).
      NOTE:

      It is important to follow the below temp/resistance values to ensure an accurate reading.

      MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE
      TEMPERATURE VALUE RESISTANCE - MINIMUM RESISTANCE - MAXIMUM
      -18° C (0° F) 7.22 Ω 8.12 Ω
      0° C (32° F) 7.92 Ω 8.82 Ω
      20° C (68° F) 8.72 Ω 9.62 Ω
      38° C (100° F) 9.42 Ω 10.32 Ω
      66° C (150° F) 10.62 Ω 11.52 Ω
      93° C (200° F) 11.82 Ω 12.72 Ω
      121° C (250° F) 12.82 Ω 13.72 Ω
      149° C (300° F) 14.02 Ω 14.92 Ω

      Is the resistance within an acceptable range?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) CONTROL 
    NOTE:

    The DTC must not be active for the actuator test to operate properly, clear all DTC before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the MDS In-line harness connector.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the Ground circuit, probe the (K454) MDS Solenoid 7 Control circuit in the MDS In-line harness connector.
    6. With a scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid.

      Does the 12-volt test light flash on and off?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. MDS SOLENOID 7 
    Fig 1: View Of MDS Solenoids
    GC0094374Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Intake Manifold in accordance with the service information. Refer to MANIFOLD, INTAKE, REMOVAL, 5.7L .
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 7.

      Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Remove the Solenoid (1) and check for any debris that may be blocking the oil passages (3) to the Solenoid. If the passages are clogged, clean the passages and replace the MDS Solenoid 7. If the passages are not clogged with debris, replace the MDS Solenoid 7.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove both Solenoids on Bank 1 of the engine block.
    3. Remove the Bank 1 Cylinder Head in accordance with the service information. Refer to CYLINDER HEAD, REMOVAL, 5.7L .
    4. Remove the Lifters from the right engine bank.
    5. Inspect the oil passages to the Solenoids and from the Solenoids to the lifters.

      Are the passages blocked?

      Yes 

      • Clean the oil passages as necessary. If the entire engine is restricted disassembly of the entire engine block may be necessary.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.