Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
If there are any ASD/Main Relay or system voltage DTCs present, diagnose those DTCs before proceeding with this test procedure.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Copy DTC and Freeze Frame information and clear DTCs.NOTE:
Active or pending DTCs may not allow A/C Clutch actuation, make sure all DTCs are cleared before proceeding with this test procedure.
- With the scan tool, actuate the A/C Compressor Clutch.
- Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- A/C CLUTCH RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Install a know good relay in place of the existing A/C Clutch Relay.
- Using a scan tool, erase the DTC.
- Start the engine and turn the A/C on.
Does the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the A/C Clutch Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (C13) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the PDC.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit at the A/C Clutch Relay in the PDC.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Measure the resistance of the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit between the A/C Clutch Relay in the PDC and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Body Control Module (BCM) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.