Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
If there are any ASD/Main Relay or system voltage DTCs present, diagnose those DTCs before proceeding with this test procedure.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Copy DTC and Freeze Frame information and clear DTCs.NOTE:
Active or pending DTCs may not allow Fuel Pump actuation, ensure all DTCs are cleared before proceeding with this test procedure.
- With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pump.
- Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PDC C3 harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit at the PDC C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit between the PDC C3 connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER
- Reconnect the PDC C3 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the voltage equal to Battery voltage?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Check all of the fuses in the Power Distribution Center. If all of the fuses are good, replace the Power Distribution Center in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Power Distribution Center (PDC) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.