Diagnostic Test

2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Make sure that the engine oil is at the proper level. Also, review the customers oil change history to ensure that the oil is being changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is being used.

    1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

      Is the DTC Active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. ENGINE OIL/ENGINE MECHANICAL 
    NOTE:

    The following items should be considered before determining the cause of this DTC. Failure to do so may lead to misdiagnosis.

    • ENGINE MECHANICAL TOLERANCES OUT OF SPECIFICATION
    • ENGINE OIL PRESSURE OUT OF SPECIFICATION
    • LOW ENGINE OIL
    • DETERIORATED OR DIRTY OIL
    • ENGINE OIL CONTAMINATED (i.e., coolant and/or fuel)

    1. If any of the above conditions are found, repair as necessary.

      Were any of the above conditions present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    4. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    5. Measure the resistance of the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the excessive resistance or open in the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. OIL PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Replace the Oil Pressure Sensor in accordance with the service information.
    2. Reconnect the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
    3. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM.
    6. Start the engine and test drive the vehicle. Make sure to drive the vehicle with the engine speed above 1150 RPM.
    7. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.