Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Diagnose any Communication DTCs before continuing.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition off for 30 seconds, and then back on.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT DTCS SET IN THE BCM
Are any Fuel Level Sensor Circuit DTCs set in the BCM?
Yes
- Diagnose the appropriate Fuel Level Sensor Circuit DTC in the BCM. Refer to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- VISUALLY INSPECT FUEL TANK
- Visually inspect the Fuel Tank for damage that may restrict the Fuel Sending Unit float from moving.
Is the Fuel Tank OK?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Fuel Tank as necessary. Refer to TANK, FUEL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Visually inspect the Fuel Tank for damage that may restrict the Fuel Sending Unit float from moving.
- INTERNAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANK WARNING:
The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Remove the Fuel Tank in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to TANK, FUEL, REMOVAL .
- Remove the Fuel Pump Module. Refer to MODULE, FUEL PUMP, REMOVAL .
- Visually inspect the inside of the Fuel Tank for any obstructions or deformities.
- Inspect the Fuel Pump Module Float arm for damage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Body Control Module (BCM) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.