Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE:
Wait a minimum of eight minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize between 4.6 and 5.0 Volts.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
- With the scan tool, monitor O2 Sensor 2/2 voltage for at least two minutes.
Does the voltage stay above 4.5 Volts?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Turn the ignition off.
- O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER ELEMENT
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE:
Allow the O2 sensor to cool down to room temperature.
- Disconnect the O2 Sensor 2/2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor Heater Element across the O2 Sensor, between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the O2 Heater ground terminal.NOTE:
O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 21.1°C (70°F). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values.
Is the resistance of the O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater Element between 2.0 and 30.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor 2/2 and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the O2 Sensor 2/2. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Turn the ignition off.
- CHECK THE (K399) O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (K399) O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater Control circuit from the O2 Sensor 2/2 connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 0.5 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K399) O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Measure the resistance between ground and the O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor 2/2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 0.5 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor 2/2 harness connector.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 2/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oxygen Sensor 2/2 and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.