Diagnostic Test

2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
    3. Perform several ignition cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 10 seconds between each ignition cycle.
    4. Monitor the scan tool for PCM DTCs.

      Did this DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT DTC .
  2. CHECK THE (K314) THROTTLE VALVE MOTOR ACTUATOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    NOTE:

    There is an in-line harness connector that will allow easier access to these circuits for testing.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TV Actuator harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K314) Throttle Valve Motor Actuator (+) circuit at the TV Actuator harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K314) Throttle Valve Motor Actuator (+) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Replace the Throttle Valve Actuator in accordance with the service information.
    3. Reconnect the TV Actuator harness connector.
    4. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
    7. Perform several ignition key cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds per cycle.
    8. Start the engine and let it run for two minutes.
    9. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to REMOVAL .
      • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.