Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2014GRAND CHEROKEE LAREDO, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 17 (3.0L DIESEL NAFTA - DTCS P0234-00 TO P05ED-00)DIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGP02ED-00-DIESEL INTAKE AIR FLOW CONTROL SYSTEM - LOW AIR FLOW DETECTEDDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWD
Diagnostic Test
2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
- Perform several ignition cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 10 seconds between each ignition cycle.
- Monitor the scan tool for PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT DTC .
- CHECK THE (K314) THROTTLE VALVE MOTOR ACTUATOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE:
There is an in-line harness connector that will allow easier access to these circuits for testing.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TV Actuator harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K314) Throttle Valve Motor Actuator (+) circuit at the TV Actuator harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K314) Throttle Valve Motor Actuator (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Replace the Throttle Valve Actuator in accordance with the service information.
- Reconnect the TV Actuator harness connector.
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
- Perform several ignition key cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds per cycle.
- Start the engine and let it run for two minutes.
- With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test complete.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.