Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE:
Be sure the battery is fully charged before continuing.
- Cycle the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Try to start the engine.
- With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs and wait one minute.
Does the scan tool display: U103C-00-KIN COMMUNICATION as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (A910) FUSED B+ OR (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Cycle the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Keyless Ignition Node / Ignition Node Module harness connector.
- Connect a 12 volt test light between the (A910) Fused B+ circuit and the (Z911) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly? Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Test the (A910) Fused B+ and (Z911) Ground circuits to determine where the high resistance is. Repair the high resisted circuit as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit.
Is the voltage above 12.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Keyless Ignition Node (KIN) / Ignition Node Module (IGNM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, KEYLESS IGNITION NODE, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 4
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit.
- (D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION WIRE OPEN
- Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D122) Security K Line Communication wire between the Keyless Ignition Node / Ignition Node Module (IGNM) harness connector and the RF Hub C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (D122) Security K Line Communication wire.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit in the Keyless Ignition Node / Ignition Node Module (IGNM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 30K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit in the Keyless Ignition Node / Ignition Node Module (IGNM) harness connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.