Diagnostic Test

2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    Be sure the battery is fully charged before continuing.

    1. Cycle the ignition on.
    2. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
    3. Try to start the engine.
    4. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs and wait one minute.

      Does the scan tool display: U103C-00-KIN COMMUNICATION as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. (A910) FUSED B+ OR (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    1. Cycle the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Keyless Ignition Node / Ignition Node Module harness connector.
    3. Connect a 12 volt test light between the (A910) Fused B+ circuit and the (Z911) Ground circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly? Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Test the (A910) Fused B+ and (Z911) Ground circuits to determine where the high resistance is. Repair the high resisted circuit as necessary.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. (D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT OPEN 
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit.

      Is the voltage above 12.0 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. (D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION WIRE OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (D122) Security K Line Communication wire between the Keyless Ignition Node / Ignition Node Module (IGNM) harness connector and the RF Hub C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D122) Security K Line Communication wire.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. (D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit in the Keyless Ignition Node / Ignition Node Module (IGNM) harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 30K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.