Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2014GRAND CHEROKEE LAREDO, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTINFOTAINMENTRADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB) MODULE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDTC TROUBLESHOOTINGB215B-14-IGNITION RUN/START 2 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND OR OPENDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWD
Diagnostic Test
2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Cycle the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Try to start the engine.
- With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs and wait one minute.
Does the scan tool display: B215B-14-IGNITION RUN/START 2 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
- Cycle the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Body Control Module C7 harness connector.
- Cycle the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (F20) Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Body Control Module C7 connector.
Is the voltage above 11.5 Volts?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 3
- (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Cycle the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (F20) Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Is the resistance below 30K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (F20) Ignition Switch Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 4
- (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT WIRE OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (F20) Ignition Switch Output wire between the Body Control Module C7 harness connector and the RF Hub C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the open in the (F20) Ignition Switch Output wire.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the (F20) Ignition Switch Output wire between the Body Control Module C7 harness connector and the RF Hub C1 connector.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.