Diagnostic Test

2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK THE VEHICLE VIN 
    1. Cycle the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, "ECU Details".
    3. Scroll down to "RF Hub", read the "VIN Original" and compare it to the actual vehicle VIN.

      Does the RF Hub VIN Original match the vehicle VIN?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  3
  2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 
    1. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
    2. Cycle the ignition off.
    3. Wait five (5) minutes and then cycle the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: B1A8A-00-MULTI-MODULE VIN HANDSHAKE FAILURE as active?

      Yes 

      • Check the VIN numbers from the BCM and the PCM. If one of them does not match the vehicle VIN, using the scan tool in "Diagnostic Procedures", perform the "Reset ECU" procedure for that module. If it still does not match the vehicle, that module must be replaced.
      • Replace the appropriate module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Check the history of this vehicle to see if the PCM or BCM were ever replaced. If one was, using the scan tool in "Diagnostic Procedures", perform the "Reset ECU" procedure for that module.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. RESET ECU 
    1. With the scan tool go to the "Vehicle View" and select "Diagnostic Procedures".
    2. Perform the "Reset ECU" "RFH" routine.
    3. Cycle the ignition off.
    4. Try to start the engine three times.

      Did the engine start?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace the Radio Frequency Hub module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
      • NOTE:

        If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (Export), it MUST be replaced also. When replacing both the RF Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF Hub must be replaced and programed before replacing the Steering Column Lock Module.

      • Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.