Diagnostic Test

2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 
    NOTE:

    A disconnected sensor will set this DTC. Verify the Park Assist Sensor is connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (X702) FRONT PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (X702) Front Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.

      Is the voltage above 8.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (X702) FRONT PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (X702) Front Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the open or high resistance in the (X702) Front Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK THE (D709) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE CONNECTED 
    NOTE:

    Perform this step with the Park Assist Module connected.

    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  7
  5. CHECK THE (D709) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE DISCONNECTED 
    1. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (D709) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (X751) FRONT PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance between the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit and the (X751) Front Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit and the (X751) Front Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

  7. CHECK THE (D709) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. PARK ASSIST SENSOR 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Reconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper wire across the (X702) Front Park Assist Sensor Supply and (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuits.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display DTC: B1291-12-PTS SENSOR 6 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active?

      Yes 

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.