Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE:
A disconnected sensor will set this DTC. Verify the Park Assist Sensor is connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (X702) FRONT PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- CHECK THE (X702) FRONT PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (X751) Front Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, PARK ASSIST, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (X702) Front Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE CONNECTED NOTE:
Perform this step with the Park Assist Module harness connected.
- CHECK THE (D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK THE (D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (X751) FRONT PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit and the (X751) Front Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit and the (X702) Front Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, PARK ASSIST, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance between the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit and the (X751) Front Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.
- CHECK THE (D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 8
- PARK ASSIST SENSOR
- Turn the ignition on.
- Reconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper wire across the (X702) Front Park Assist Sensor Supply and (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuits.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B128E-12-PTS SENSOR 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active?
Yes
- Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, PARK ASSIST, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, PARK ASSIST, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.