Diagnostic Test

2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK THE CAN BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking CAN BUS (-) Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0150375Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the scan tool.
    2. Measure the voltage between ground and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Diagnose the short to voltage in the CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Use the Star Connectors to isolate portions of the bus to assist in determining the location of the concern. Repair the circuit concern or replace the module that when disconnected allowed the bus voltage to return to normal.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK THE CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking CAN C BUS (+) Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0150286Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the CAN C Bus (+) circuit.

      Is the voltage approximately 0 volt?

      Yes 

      • Diagnose the short to ground in the CAN C Bus (+) circuit. Use the Star Connectors to isolate portions of the bus to assist in determining the location of the concern. Repair the circuit concern or replace the module that when disconnected allowed the bus voltage to return to normal.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK FOR CORRECT BUS TERMINATION RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking Which Termination Module Is Not Connected To The Can C Bus
    GC0143419Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable.
    3. Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

      Is the resistance between 53.5 and 67 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally caused this concern are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check the Star Connectors and all related splices for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • For a resistance measurement above 67 Ohms, an open or high resistance is present in the CAN C Bus (+) circuit or the CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Star Connectors or one of the termination resistors internal to the Star Connector is damaged. Diagnose and repair as necessary.
      • For a resistance measurement below 53.5 Ohms, a short between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-) is present. Diagnose the short between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Use the Star Connectors to isolate portions of the bus to assist in determining the location of the concern. Repair the circuit concern or replace the module that when disconnected allowed the resistance to return to normal.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.