Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2014GRAND CHEROKEE LAREDO, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESCOMMUNICATION - NON-DTC BASED DIAGNOSTICSDIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGCAN C BUS NO RESPONSEDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWD
Diagnostic Test
2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK THE CAN BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect the scan tool.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Diagnose the short to voltage in the CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Use the Star Connectors to isolate portions of the bus to assist in determining the location of the concern. Repair the circuit concern or replace the module that when disconnected allowed the bus voltage to return to normal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK THE CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the voltage between ground and the CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
Is the voltage approximately 0 volt?
Yes
- Diagnose the short to ground in the CAN C Bus (+) circuit. Use the Star Connectors to isolate portions of the bus to assist in determining the location of the concern. Repair the circuit concern or replace the module that when disconnected allowed the bus voltage to return to normal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 3
- Measure the voltage between ground and the CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT BUS TERMINATION RESISTANCE
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable.
- Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is the resistance between 53.5 and 67 Ohms?
Yes
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally caused this concern are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check the Star Connectors and all related splices for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- For a resistance measurement above 67 Ohms, an open or high resistance is present in the CAN C Bus (+) circuit or the CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Star Connectors or one of the termination resistors internal to the Star Connector is damaged. Diagnose and repair as necessary.
- For a resistance measurement below 53.5 Ohms, a short between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-) is present. Diagnose the short between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Use the Star Connectors to isolate portions of the bus to assist in determining the location of the concern. Repair the circuit concern or replace the module that when disconnected allowed the resistance to return to normal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.