Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch.
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)s
- With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.NOTE:
Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 3
- With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
- CHECK IF PCM DTCs ARE PRESENT
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
- With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the PCM?
Yes
- Replace/update the PCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to the appropriate TESTING & DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage and terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all Communication circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.