Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE:
Verify the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch.
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the STORED LOST COMMUNICATION test procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
- With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.NOTE:
Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 3
- With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
- VERIFY THAT THE TIPM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
- With the scan tool, select ECU View.
- Verify that the TIPM is active on the bus.
Is the TIPM active on the bus?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- For NO RESPONSE diagnostic procedures, refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
- With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs."Logged Against" the TIPM?
Yes
- Replace/update the TIPM in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.