Diagnostic Test

2014 Jeep Compass Limited, AWD, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. ESP/TCS SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    NOTE:

    If any other DTCs are present they must be repaired before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Turn the ESP/TCS switch on then off.
    3. Check for car icon on solid in cluster and pressing ESP/TCS switch does not change state.
    4. With the scan tool, read the switch state for the ESP/TCS switch with NO pressure on the brake, read and record DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display switch state indicating pressed?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
      • Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. (Z906) OPEN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking For An Open Circuit
    GC0099391Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ESP/TCS switch.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z906) ground circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair (Z906) ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. CHECK FOR A STUCK ESP/TCS SWITCH 
    Fig 2: Checking For Stuck ESP/TCS Switch
    GC0099392Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the internal resistance of the ESP/TCS Switch between the (B46) ESP/TCS control circuit and (Z906) Ground circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the ESP/TCS Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. ESP/TCS CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking Resistance Of ESP/TCS Control Circuit
    GC0099393Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ESP/TCS Switch.
    3. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (B46) ESP/TCS control circuit to ground.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (B46) ESP/TCS control circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.