Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- ESP/TCS SWITCH CIRCUIT NOTE:
If any other DTCs are present they must be repaired before continuing.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Turn the ESP/TCS switch on then off.
- Check for car icon on solid in cluster and pressing ESP/TCS switch does not change state.
- With the scan tool, read the switch state for the ESP/TCS switch with NO pressure on the brake, read and record DTCs.
Does the scan tool display switch state indicating pressed?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (Z906) OPEN CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ESP/TCS switch.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z906) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair (Z906) ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR A STUCK ESP/TCS SWITCH
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the internal resistance of the ESP/TCS Switch between the (B46) ESP/TCS control circuit and (Z906) Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the ESP/TCS Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 4
- ESP/TCS CONTROL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ESP/TCS Switch.
- Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (B46) ESP/TCS control circuit to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (B46) ESP/TCS control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.