Diagnostic Test

2014 Jeep Compass Limited, AWD, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. PERFORM TEST DRIVE AND VERIFY DTC IS STILL ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    If present, diagnose and repair DTC C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE, C121A-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED, or C1240-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCE before diagnosing this DTC.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
    3. Cycle the ignition switch.
      WARNING:

      To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    4. Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/h (6 and 15 mph).
    5. Park the vehicle.
    6. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Does this DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. INSPECT VEHICLE, STEERING COLUMN, AND INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR DAMAGE 
    NOTE:

    If possible, check vehicle repair history for collision damage.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems or steering wheel misalignment.
    3. Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Turn the steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position.
    3. With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor position.

      Is the Steering Angle Sensor Position within ± 15° degrees?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK CLOCKSPRING (SAS) INSTALLATION 
    WARNING:

    To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to RESTRAINTS - SERVICE INFORMATION before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.