Diagnostic Test

2014 Jeep Compass Limited, AWD, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR DTC C1090-ABS BRAKE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW 
    NOTE:

    This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
    3. Start engine.
    4. Apply brake pedal firmly with at least 80 bar (1160 psi.).
    5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: C1090-ABS BRAKE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE 
    NOTE:

    Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and the Brake Lamp Activation Relay harness connector.

      Is the ABM or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK (B122) BRAKE LAMP ACTIVATION RELAY CONTROL SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Brake Lamp Activation Relay Control For Short To Ground
    GC0099378Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ABM.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (B122) Brake Lamp Activation Relay Control Circuit at the ABM harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate?

      Yes 

      • Replace the ABM in accordance with the Service Iinformation.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK (A924) FUSED B+ 
    Fig 2: Checking Fused Run/Start Relay Output Voltage
    GC0099379Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Brake Lamp Activation Relay.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A924) Fused B+ Circuit at the Brake Lamp Activation Relay harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Check for open Fuse, if okay repair open or short to ground in the (A924) Fused B+ Circuit or short to ground in (B122) Brake Lamp Activation Relay Control circuit.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. BRAKE LAMP ACTIVATION RELAY 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of Brake Lamp Activation Relay Control Circuit Between Brake Lamp Activation Relay And ABM
    GC0099380Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (B122) Brake Lamp Activation Relay Control Circuit between the Brake Lamp Activation relay and the ABM.

      Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Brake Lamp Activation Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair open in the (B122) Brake Lamp Activation Relay Control circuit.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.