Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR A DTC C1073-ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT NOTE:
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE before diagnosing this DTC.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
- Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be meet.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.NOTE:
The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 mph) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators.
Does the scan tool display: C1073-ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.
- Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR FUSED B+ FOR AN OPEN
- CHECK THE (A921) FUSED B(+) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (A921) Fused B+ circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE (A921) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Visually inspect the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness.
- Look for any signs of intermittent short to ground.
Is the wiring harness OK?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (A921) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
- Measure the voltage of the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit in the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (Z909) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of Ground Circuits Between Anti-Lock Brake Module Harness Connector & Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Measure the resistance of the (Z902) Ground circuits between the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and ground
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the ICU per service information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the high resistance in the affected circuit.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the (Z902) Ground circuits between the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and ground
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.