Diagnostic Test

2014 Jeep Compass Limited, AWD, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR A DTC C1073-ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    NOTE:

    This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE before diagnosing this DTC.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
    3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
    4. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
      NOTE:

      Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be meet.

    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
      NOTE:

      The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 mph) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators.

      Does the scan tool display: C1073-ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
      • Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.
    3. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR FUSED B+ FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove and visually inspect the ABS Pump Motor B+ fuse.

      Is the ABS Pump Motor B+ fuse open?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  6
  4. CHECK THE (A921) FUSED B(+) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused B(+) For A Short To Ground
    GC0099375Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (A921) Fused B+ circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (A921) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Visually inspect the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness.
    3. Look for any signs of intermittent short to ground.

      Is the wiring harness OK?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (A921) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Of Fused B(+) Circuit In Antilock Brake Module Harness Connector
    GC0099376Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
    3. Measure the voltage of the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit in the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 10 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  7. CHECK THE (Z909) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of Ground Circuits Between Anti-Lock Brake Module Harness Connector & Ground
    GC0099377Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (Z902) Ground circuits between the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and ground

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the ICU per service information.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the high resistance in the affected circuit.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.