Diagnostic Test

2014 Jeep Compass Limited, AWD, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR DTC C1039-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH 
    NOTE:

    This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
    3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: C1039-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE 
    NOTE:

    Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the TIPM harness connector, Right Rear WSS, and Right Rear WSS harness connector.

      Is the Right Rear WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Right Rear WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit Voltage
    GC0099368Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the Right Rear WSS harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Measure the voltage of the (B2) Right Rear WSS 12 Volt Supply circuit.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply Circuit For An Open
    GC0099369Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit in the TIPM harness connector.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for an open.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Right Rear WSS Signal Circuit For An Open
    GC0099370Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for an open.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Right Rear WSS Signal Circuit & Ground
    GC0099371Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Remove all jumper wires.
    3. Measure the voltage between the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit and ground.

      Is the voltage above one volt?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Right Rear WSS Signal Circuit & Right Rear WSS Supply Circuit
    GC0099372Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit and the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit and the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short together.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  8. RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 
    1. Replace the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
      WARNING:

      To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    3. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

      Did DTC C1039-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH reset?

      Yes 

      • Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Test Complete.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.