Diagnostic Test

2014 Jeep Compass Limited, AWD, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)S 
    1. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
    2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
    3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. CHECK TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE DTCs 
    1. With the scan tool, read Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) active DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display any CAN B BUS DTCs as active?

      Yes 

      • Go to the DTC INDEX article and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking CAN B BUS (+) Circuit Open
    GC0099706Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
    3. Disconnect the ITM harness connector.
    4. Disconnect the TIPM C3 connector.
    5. Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C3 connector and the ITM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking CAN B BUS (-) Circuit Open
    GC0099707Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 connector and the ITM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.