Diagnostic Test

2014 Jeep Compass Limited, AWD, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
    2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
    3. Attempt to make a phone call with the system.
    4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR 
    Fig 1: Inside Rearview Mirror Connector End View
    GC0099688Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror C2 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. (X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Microphone 2 IN (+) Circuit Shorted To Ground
    GC0099692Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit.

      Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit for short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.