Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2014CHEROKEE SPORT, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESBODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - DTCS B106A-12 TO B182C-64DIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGB163A-18-FRONT LEFT TURN LAMP CONTROL - UNDER CURRENTDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2014 Jeep Cherokee Sport, AWD
Diagnostic Test
2014 Jeep Cherokee Sport, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- Turn the Left Turn Signal on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (L61) LEFT FRONT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Turn the Left Turn Signal off.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Left Front Lamp Assembly C1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (L61) Left Front Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (L61) Left Front Turn Signal Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (L61) LEFT FRONT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance of the (L61) Left Front Turn Signal Control circuit between the Left Front Lamp Assembly C1 harness connector and the BCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (L61) Left Front Turn Signal Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (Z915) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Disconnect the Left Front Lamp Assembly C2 and C3 harness connectors.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z915) Ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (Z915) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE BCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the Left Front Lamp Assembly C2 and C3 harness connectors.
- Reconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
- Connect a 12-volt test light between the (L61) Left Front Turn Signal Control circuit and the (Z915) Ground circuit at the Left Front Lamp Assembly C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Turn the Left Turn Signal on.
Does the test light blink on and off?
Yes
- Replace the Park and Turn Signal Bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to UNIT, FRONT LAMP, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the BCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.