Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- PERFORM TEST DRIVE AND VERIFY DTC IS STILL ACTIVE NOTE:
If present, diagnose and repair DTC C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE, C121A-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED, or C1240-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCE before diagnosing this DTC.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch.WARNING:
To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
- Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/h (6 and 15 mph).
- Park the vehicle.
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- INSPECT VEHICLE, STEERING COLUMN, AND INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR DAMAGE NOTE:
If possible, check vehicle repair history for collision damage.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems or steering wheel misalignment.
- Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT
- CHECK CLOCKSPRING (SAS) INSTALLATION WARNING:
To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.