Diagnostic Test

2013 Jeep Wrangler Sport, Standard TransSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR DTC C1090-ABS BRAKE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW 
    NOTE:

    This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
    3. Start Engine.
    4. Apply brake pedal firmly with at least 80 bar (1160 psi.).
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: C1090-ABS BRAKE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE 
    NOTE:

    Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the ABS Module harness connector and the Brake Lamp Activation Relay harness connector.

      Is the ABS Module or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK (B401) BRAKE LAMP ACTIVATION RELAY CONTROL SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Probing Brake Lamp Activation Relay Control Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To Ground
    GC0131842Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (B401) Brake Lamp Activation Relay Control Circuit at the ABS Module harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK (F941) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT 
    Fig 2: Probing Fused Run/Start Relay Output Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To Ground
    GC0131843Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Brake Lamp Activation Relay.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F941) Fused Run/Start Relay Output Circuit at the Brake Lamp Activation Relay harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Check for open Fuse, if ok repair open or short to ground in the (F941) Fused Run/Start Relay Output Circuit.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. BRAKE LAMP ACTIVATION RELAY 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of Brake Lamp Activation Relay Control Circuit
    GC0131844Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (B401) Brake Lamp Activation Relay Control Circuit between the Brake Lamp Activation relay and the ABS Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance 5 Ohms ?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Brake Lamp Activation Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair open in the (B401) Brake Lamp Activation Relay Control circuit.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.