Diagnostic Test

2013 Jeep Wrangler Sport, Standard TransSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2114-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW or DTC C2115-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGH before proceeding.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
    4. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
    5. Start the engine.
      NOTE:

      Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring and set conditions in order for this DTC to set.

    6. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Does this DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
      • Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS 
    1. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.
    2. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Across Dynamics Sensor Supply Circuit & Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0096467Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage across (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply Circuit and (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit.

      Is the voltage above 10 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Dynamics Sensor Supply Circuit
    GC0096473Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Of Dynamics Sensor Supply Circuit
    GC0096474Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of Dynamics Sensor Supply Circuit
    GC0096468Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for an open.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  7. CHECK THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE (G94) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT AND GROUND 
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between The Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit And Ground
    GC0096475Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit and Ground.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohm?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. (G94) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Of Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0096476Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  9
  9. (G94) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Of Dynamics Sensor Return Circuit
    GC0096469Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Return circuit between the Dynamics Sensor and the Anti-Lock Brake Module.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  10. CHECK THE DATA LINK OUTPUT 
    Fig 8: Measuring Voltage Of Data Links Circuits
    GC0096477Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage of the Data Links Circuits the (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT will measure a minimum of 3 volts and the (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT will measure a minimum of 2 volts

      Is the voltage within specifications?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Dynamic Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  11
  11. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 9: Measuring Voltage Of Dynamics Sensor High Data Link Circuit
    GC0096478Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  12
  12. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 10: Measuring Resistance Of Dynamics Sensor High Data Link Circuit Between Ground & Dynamics Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0096479Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  13
  13. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 11: Measuring Resistance Of Dynamics Sensor High Data Link Circuit
    GC0096480Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  14

      No 

      • Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for an open.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  14. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 12: Measuring Voltage Of Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit
    GC0096481Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  15
  15. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 13: Measuring Resistance Of Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link Circuit Between Ground & Dynamics Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0096482Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  16
  16. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 14: Measuring Resistance Of Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link Circuit
    GC0096483Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for an open.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.