Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE:
If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2114-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW or DTC C2115-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGH before proceeding.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
- Start the engine.NOTE:
Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring and set conditions in order for this DTC to set.
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS
- Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.
- Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
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- (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 5
- (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 6
- (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance of the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE (G94) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT AND GROUND
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- Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit and Ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohm?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 8
- (G94) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 9
- (G94) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance of the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Return circuit between the Dynamics Sensor and the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE DATA LINK OUTPUT
- Measure the voltage of the Data Links Circuits the (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT will measure a minimum of 3 volts and the (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT will measure a minimum of 2 volts
Is the voltage within specifications?
Yes
- Replace the Dynamic Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 11
- Measure the voltage of the Data Links Circuits the (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT will measure a minimum of 3 volts and the (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT will measure a minimum of 2 volts
- CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
- Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 12
- CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Fig 10: Measuring Resistance Of Dynamics Sensor High Data Link Circuit Between Ground & Dynamics Sensor Harness Connector
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 13
- CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
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- Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 14
No
- Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
- CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 15
- CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Fig 13: Measuring Resistance Of Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link Circuit Between Ground & Dynamics Sensor Harness Connector
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 16
- CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
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- Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.