Diagnostic Test

2013 Jeep Wrangler Sport, Standard TransSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR DTC C1015-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT 
    NOTE:

    This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
    3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: C1015-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
      • Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE 
    NOTE:

    Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the ABS Module harness connector, Right Front WSS, and Right Front WSS harness connector.

      Is the Right Front WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of Right Front WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0099358Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Measure the voltage of the (B7) Right Front WSS 12 Volt Supply circuit.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Probing Right Front WSS Supply Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To 12 Volts
    GC0099359Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Probing Right Front WSS Supply Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To 12 Volts
    GC0099359Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for an open.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. CHECK (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Probing Right Front WSS Signal Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To 12 Volts
    GC0099360Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Probing Right Front WSS Signal Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To 12 Volts
    GC0099360Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for an open.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  8. CHECK (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Right Front WSS Signal Circuit & Ground
    GC0099361Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Remove all jumper wires.
    3. Measure the voltage between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and ground.

      Is the voltage above one volt?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To 9
  9. CHECK (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER 
    Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between Right Front WSS Signal Circuits & Right Front WSS Supply Circuit
    GC0099362Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit.

      Is the resistance above 120 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

      • Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for a short together.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  10. RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 
    1. Replace the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
      CAUTION:

      Make sure braking capability is available before road testing.

    3. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
      NOTE:

      Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.

    4. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Did DTC C1015-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT reset?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Test Complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.