Diagnostic Test

2013 Jeep Wrangler Sport, Automatic TransSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Jeep Wrangler and 2015 Jeep Wrangler. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

    1. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

      Is this DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
      NOTE:

      Check for BCM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

      Yes 

      • Go to the DTC INDEX article and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. VERIFY THE TIPM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, verify the TIPM is active on the bus.

      Is the BCM active on the bus?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read all the DTCs.

      Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the BCM?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT 
    1. With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the TIPM.
    2. Clear active DTCs.

      Is this DTC still active?

      Yes 

      • Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the TIPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CYCLE IGNITION 
    1. Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.

      Does this DTC become active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out and corroded terminals.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the TIPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS 
    1. With the scan tool, view the modules.

      Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the TIPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  8. CHECK THE CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.

      Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the CAN C Bus (+) circuit. The short to voltage is present in one of the CAN C Bus circuits. Use the Star Connectors to isolate portions of the CAN C Bus in order to locate the concern.
      • Perform the TIPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  9
  9. CHECK THE CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

      Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the CAN C Bus (-) circuit. The short to ground is present in one of the CAN C Bus circuits. Use the Star Connectors to isolate portions of the CAN C Bus in order to locate the concern.
      • Perform the TIPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the TIPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.