Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVEÂ NOTE:
Make sure the battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
YesÂ
- Go To  2
NoÂ
- Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCs diagnostic procedure.
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCSÂ
- With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.NOTE:
Check for BCM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
YesÂ
- Go to the DTC INDEX article and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
NoÂ
- Go To  3
- With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
- VERIFY THE TIPM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUSÂ
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, verify the TIPM is active on the bus.
Is the BCM active on the bus?
YesÂ
- Go To  4
NoÂ
- Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the NO RESPONSE FROM TIPM diagnostic procedure.
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCSÂ
- With the scan tool, read all the DTCs.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the BCM?
YesÂ
- Replace/update the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER (TIPM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the TIPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
NoÂ
- Go To  5
- With the scan tool, read all the DTCs.
- CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULTÂ
- With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the TIPM.
- Clear active DTCs.
Is this DTC still active?
YesÂ
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the TIPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
NoÂ
- Go To  6
- CYCLE IGNITIONÂ
- Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.
Does this DTC become active?
YesÂ
- Go To  7
NoÂ
- The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out and corroded terminals.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the TIPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTSÂ
- With the scan tool, view the modules.
Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules?
YesÂ
- Go To  8
NoÂ
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the TIPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- With the scan tool, view the modules.
- CHECK THE CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGEÂ
- Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?
YesÂ
- Repair the short to voltage in the CAN C Bus (+) circuit. The short to voltage is present in one of the CAN C Bus circuits. Use the Star Connectors to isolate portions of the CAN C Bus in order to locate the concern.
- Perform the TIPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
NoÂ
- Go To  9
- Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.
- CHECK THE CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUNDÂ
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
YesÂ
- Repair the short to ground in the CAN C Bus (-) circuit. The short to ground is present in one of the CAN C Bus circuits. Use the Star Connectors to isolate portions of the CAN C Bus in order to locate the concern.
- Perform the TIPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
NoÂ
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the TIPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.