Diagnostic Test

2013 Jeep Wrangler Sport, Automatic TransSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Jeep Wrangler and 2015 Jeep Wrangler. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK IF SPEED SENSOR DTCS ARE PRESENT 
    1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Are there any speed sensor DTCs present also?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK IF SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY SHIFT CABLE IS OUT OF ADJUSTMENT 
    1. Check the Shift Lever Assembly shift cable for proper adjustment.

      Is the Shift Lever Assembly shift cable properly adjusted?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Adjust the Shift Lever Assembly shift cable in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS IN PART OR NEUTRAL 
    1. Attempt to start the engine in Park or Neutral.

      Does the engine start in either Park or Neutral?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  5
  4. CHECK TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Place the gear selector in Drive.
    4. Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temperature Sensor between the (T54) Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance between 500 to 2500 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL .
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly and Transmission Temperature Sensor pins and connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Reconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
      NOTE:

      This procedure may set various DTCs to multiple modules connected to the CAN bus. Disregard and erase any DTCs that may set after completion of this procedure.

    4. With the Shift Lever in the Park position, attempt to start the engine.

      Does the engine start?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK IF THE (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-SIGNAL CIRCUIT IS SHORTED TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Reconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
    4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T54) Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T54) Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK IF (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT IS SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance between the (T54) Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and all other circuits in the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T54) Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and any other circuit(s)?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T54) Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to another circuit.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL .
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.