Diagnostic Test

2013 Jeep Wrangler Sport, Automatic TransSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Dodge Journey and 2015 Dodge Journey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module.

      Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present?

      Yes 

      • Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure before continuing with this test.

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCS PRESENT 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the BCM.

      Are there any BCM DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
    3. Cycle the ignition switch from the OFF to ON position, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 30 seconds.
    4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  8
  4. (F946) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0150563Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PDC Auxiliary C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
    4. Measure the voltage between (F943) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit and ground in the DTCM harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F946) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. (F946) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0150563Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Connect the PDC Auxiliary C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between (F946) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit and ground in the DTCM harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the DTCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
    2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

      .

      Repair 

  7. POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER (PDC) AUXILIARY 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the PDC Auxiliary harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
    2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

      View repair.

      Repair 

      • Replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Auxiliary in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Test Complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.