Diagnostic Test

2013 Jeep Wrangler Sport, Automatic TransSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Dodge Journey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Before proceeding with the diagnostic procedure, verify that the connections are properly made, seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of the SCCM connectors may cause the DTC to set.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. (A929) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Multifunction Switch (SCM C2) harness connector.
    3. Measure the voltage of the (A929) Fused B+ circuit at the Multifunction Switch (SCM C2) harness connector.

      Is battery voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (A929) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect the related fuse. If the fuse is open, check the circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. (F944) RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the (F944) Run/Start Relay Output circuit at the Multifunction Switch (SCM C2) harness connector.

      Is battery voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (F944) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit. Inspect the related fuse. If the fuse is open, check the circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. (Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z926) Ground circuit at the Multifunction Switch (SCM C2) harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z926) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. (D507) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the (D507) LIN Bus circuit at the Multifunction Switch (SCM C2) harness connector.

      Is voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D507) LIN Bus circuit between the Multifunction Switch (SCM C2) and SCM C4 harness connectors.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.