Diagnostic Test

2013 Jeep Wrangler Sport, Automatic TransSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of LIN BUS Circuit
    GC0127729Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Left Multifunction Switch C1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit.

      Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. (F943) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Of Fused Run/Start Relay Output Circuit
    GC0127730Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the (F943) Fused RUN/START Relay Output circuit at the Left Multifunction Switch C1 harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 10 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (F943) Fused RUN/START Relay Output circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. (A412) FUSED B(+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Of Fused B+ (I.O.D.) Circuit
    GC0127731Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the (A412) Fused B+ (I.O.D.) circuit at the Left Multifunction Switch C1 harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 10 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (A412) Fused B+ (I.O.D.) circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Ground Circuit
    GC0127732Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z910) Ground circuit at the Left Multifunction Switch C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Left Multifunction Switch in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z910) ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.