Diagnostic Test

2013 Jeep Compass Sport, 2.4L Eng VIN B, FWD, Standard TransSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read and record the ABS DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
    4. With the scan tool, erase the ABS DTCs.
    5. Cycle the ignition switch.
    6. With the scan tool, read the ABS DTCs.

      Does this DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
      • Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION  .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs 
    1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
      NOTE:

      Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?

      Yes 

      • Diagnose and repair the DTC Check the DTC INDEX article .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK IF TIPM DTCs ARE PRESENT 
    1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

      Are any DTCs present?

      Yes 

      • Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the DTC INDEX article .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. VERIFY TIPM IS CONFIGURED CORRECTLY 
    1. With the scan tool, verify that the TIPM part number is correct for the vehicle and programmed correctly by selecting TIPM from ECU view then Misc Functions and Restore Vehicle Configuration

      Is the correct TIPM installed in the vehicle?

      No 

      • Replace and program the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      Yes 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK IF ECM OR PCM DTCs ARE PRESENT 
    1. With the scan tool, read ECM or PCM DTCs.

      Are any DTCs present?

      Yes 

      • Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the DTC INDEX article .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. VERIFY CORRECT ECM OR PCM IS INSTALLED IN THE VEHICLE 
    1. With the scan tool, verify that the ECM or PCM part number is correct for the vehicle.

      Is the correct ECM or PCM installed in the vehicle?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Replace and program the ECM or PCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. VERIFY ECM OR PCM IS PROGRAMMED WITH CORRECT VIN 
    1. With the scan tool, verify that the ECM or PCM is programmed with the correct VIN.

      Is the ECM or PCM programmed with the correct VIN?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Using the scan tool, perform PCM Replaced to update the VIN in the PCM.
      • Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs 
    1. With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.

      Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ECM or PCM?

      Yes 

      • Replace/update the ECM or PCM in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, and terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all Communication circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST  .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.