Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR A DTC C123B-ESP SYSTEM CONTROL TOO LONG NOTE:
If other DTCs are set they must be repaired before continuing. To help in the service of the ESP System, it is recommend speaking to the customer to find out what type of environment they were driving in when the ESP concern took place, heavy rain, snow or ice. This should be considered normal operation and no repair is necessary. This DTC may set while driving under excessive driving conditions.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Perform ECU initialization with drive test. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST
.NOTE:
Drive test must be performed correctly for ECU to initialize.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
Did the ECU initialization/drive test pass?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to associated drive test diagnostic procedure.
- Refer to the DTC list. Refer to the DTC INDEX article .
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE SIGNAL
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE INSTALLATION AND WHEEL ALIGNMENT NOTE:
Proper Steering Angle Sensor installation is crucial for proper operation.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems or steering wheel misalignment.
- Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage.
- Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor is properly installed.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK HYDRAULIC SYSTEM AND BRAKE SYSTEM COMPONENT INSTALLATION AND FUNCTION
- Verify that the Anti-Lock Brakes Module and Hydraulic Control Unit are properly installed.
- Verify that the hydraulic system is properly filled and bled.
- Verify that the brake system components are installed and functioning properly.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- REPLACE THE INTEGRATED CONTROL MODULE AND VERIFY IF THE DTC IS STILL ACTIVE
- Replace the Integrated Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- Connect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch.WARNING:
Make sure brake capability is available before road testing.
- Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 20 km/h (6 and 12 mph).
- Park the vehicle.
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Replace the Dynamics Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.