Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the PCM?
Yes
- Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for Charging System diagnostic procedures.
No
- Go To 2.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition switch to the off position then start the engine and operate the heated seats for one minute.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (P693) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
- Start the engine and let idle.
- Disconnect the Heated Seats Module harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (P693) Fused Run Relay Output circuit.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the (P693) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.