Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Wrangler Sport, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.

      Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) AND CLOCKSPRING 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) and Clockspring C8 harness connectors.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT AT THE CLOCKSPRING 
    1. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit at the Clockspring C2 harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF (A909) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Measure the voltage of the (A909) Fused B (+) circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8.

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. (A909) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) AND CLOCKSPRING 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (A909) Fused B (+) circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) and Clockspring C8 harness connectors.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (A909) Fused B (+) circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  7. (A909) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (A909) Fused B (+) circuit at the Clockspring C2 harness connectors.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (A909) Fused B (+) circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  8. CHECK THE (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z910) Ground circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  9.
  9. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) AND CLOCKSPRING 
    1. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (Z910) Ground circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) and Clockspring C8 harness connectors.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z910) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  10. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND GROUND 
    1. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z910) Ground circuit at the Clockspring C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z910) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.