Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2011WRANGLER SPORT, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTHEADLIGHTSCABIN COMPARTMENT NODE (CCN) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDTC TROUBLESHOOTINGP0853-OVERDRIVE/TOW SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT STUCKDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2011 Jeep Wrangler Sport, Automatic
Diagnostic Test
2011 Jeep Wrangler Sport, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Wait 30 seconds.
- Press the TOW/HAUL switch three times.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display the DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (T6) TOW/HAUL OD OFF SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T6) TOW/HAUL OD OFF signal circuit at the Cluster C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T6) TOW/HAUL OD OFF Signal Circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.