Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

    1. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

      Is this DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
      NOTE:

      Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. VERIFY THE CCN IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
    3. Verify the CCN is active on the bus.

      Is the CCN active on the bus?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.

      Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the CCN?

      Yes 

      • Replace/update the Cluster/CCN in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT 
    1. With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the Cluster/CCN.
    2. Clear active DTCs.

      Is this DTC still active?

      Yes 

      • Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module, refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. CYCLE IGNITION 
    1. Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.

      Does this DTC become active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7.

      No 

      • The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS 
    1. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.

      Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8.

      No 

      • Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module, refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  8. (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring CAN Interior BUS (+) (125K) Circuit Short To Voltage
    GC0149425Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit and ground.

      Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  9.
  9. (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) Circuit
    GC0149426Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit.

      Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module, refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.