Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
    3. Cycle the Wiper Switch on and off three times.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  2. FRONT WIPER MOTOR 
    Fig 1: Front Wiper Motor Harness Connector End View
    GC0131989Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Wait 30 seconds.
    5. With the scan tool, read the Front Wiper Park Switch Sense.

      Does the Front Wiper Park Switch Sense display: False?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Front Wiper Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. CHECK (W7) WIPER PARK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Wiper Park Switch Sense Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0127643Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (W7) Wiper Park Sense Circuit.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Repair the (W7) Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.