Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. VERIFY THAT THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. Using the scan tool, read and record TIPM DTCs.
      NOTE:

      Record the Environmental Data for all DTCs before erasing. The Environmental Data can help in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    3. Using the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
    4. Using the scan tool, actuate the Cabin Heater Relay 3 and allow the actuator to run for a least of two minutes.
    5. Using the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

      Did this DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  2. CHECK THE CABIN HEATER RELAY 3 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Install a substitute relay for the Cabin Heater Relay 3.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Using the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
    5. Using the scan tool, actuate the Cabin Heater Relay 3 and allow the actuator to run for a least of two minutes.
    6. Using the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

      Did this DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Replace the Cabin Heater Relay 3 in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  3. CHECK (K363) CABIN HEATER RELAY 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of Cabin Heater Relay 3 Control Circuit
    GC0131968Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the substitute Cabin Heater Relay 3.
    3. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. Measure the voltage of the (K363) Cabin Heater Relay 3 Control circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K363) Cabin Heater Relay 3 Control circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
    3. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    4. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    5. Check the connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
    6. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Test complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.