Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2011PATRIOT SPORT, 2.0 A, AUTOMATIC CVTREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTSEATSCABIN COMPARTMENT NODE (CCN) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDTC TROUBLESHOOTINGP0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGHDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2011 Jeep Patriot Sport, 2.0 A, Automatic CVT
Diagnostic Test
2011 Jeep Patriot Sport, 2.0 A, Automatic CVTSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module C1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3.
- FUEL PUMP MODULE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit and the (Z906) Ground in the Fuel Pump Module C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Replace the Fuel Pump Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the Fuel Pump Module C1 harness connector and the Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5.
- (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z906) Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump Module C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Z906) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z906) Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump Module C1 harness connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.