Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Liberty Sport, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. LIFTGATE LATCH INOPERATIVE 
    Fig 1: Checking Tailgate Lock & Unlock Driver Circuits With Test Light
    GC0102461Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Tailgate Latch connector.
    3. Connect a test light between the (P304) Tailgate Lock Driver circuit and the (P406) Tailgate Unlock Driver circuit.
    4. Close the front doors or trip the front door latches to the closed position.
    5. Operate the door locks in both positions and observe the test light.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly for approximately 300 ms. when the door locks are actuated?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Liftgate Latch.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  2.
  2. (P306) TAILGATE UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Tailgate Unlock Driver Circuit For Open
    GC0102462Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the TIPM C5 connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (P306) Tailgate Unlock Driver circuit between the Latch connector and the TIPM C5 connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

      No 

      • Repair the (P306) Tailgate Unlock Driver circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.
  3. (P306) TAILGATE UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking Tailgate Unlock Driver Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0102463Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between Ground and the (P306) Tailgate Unlock Driver circuit.

      Is the resistance below 1, 000 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P306) Tailgate Unlock Driver circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (P304) TAILGATE LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Tailgate Lock Driver Circuit For Open
    GC0102464Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the TIPM C6 connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (P304) Tailgate Lock Driver circuit between the TIPM C6 connector and the Tailgate Latch connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the (P304) Tailgate Lock Driver circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  5. (P304) TAILGATE DOOR LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Checking Tailgate Door Lock Driver Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0102465Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between Ground and the (P304) Tailgate Lock Driver circuit.

      Is the resistance below 1, 000 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P304) Tailgate Lock Driver circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.