Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Liberty Sport, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. EVIC OR NON-EVIC VEHICLE 

    Is this vehicle equipped with EVIC controls on the Steering Wheel?

    Yes 

    • Go To  12.

    No 

    • Go To  3.
  3. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Radio Control MUX Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0102214Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Reconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
    4. Connect a 5 Amp fused jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 in the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.

      Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
    4. Connect a 5 Amp fused jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 in the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.

      Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Right Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Radio Control MUX Circuit For Open
    GC0102215Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit between the Cluster C3 and Remote Radio Switches harness connectors.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7.

      No 

      • Go To  9.
  7. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN REMOTE RADIO SWITCHES AND CLOCKSPRING 
    Fig 3: Checking Radio Control MUX Circuit For Open
    GC0102216Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit between the Remote Radio Switches and Clockspring C8 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8.
  8. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND CLUSTER 
    Fig 4: Checking Radio Control MUX Circuit For Open Between Cluster And Clockspring
    GC0102217Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit between the Cluster C3 and Clockspring C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. (Y13) SENSOR COMMON RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking Radio Control MUX Return Circuit For Open
    GC0102218Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (Y13) Sensor Common Return circuit between the Cluster C2 and Remote Radio Switches harness connectors.

      Are the resistances above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10.

      No 

      • Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. (Y13) SENSOR COMMON RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN REMOTE RADIO SWITCHES AND CLOCKSPRING 
    Fig 6: Checking Radio Control MUX Return Circuit Open Between Remote Radio Switches & Clockspring
    GC0102219Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (Y13) Sensor Common Return circuit between the Remote Radio Switches and Clockspring C8 harness connectors.

      Are the resistances above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (Y13) Sensor Common Return circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  11.
  11. (Y13) SENSOR COMMON RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND CLUSTER 
    Fig 7: Checking Radio Control MUX Return Circuit For Open Between Cluster & Clockspring
    GC0102220Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (Y13) Sensor Common Return circuit between the Cluster C2 and Clockspring C2 harness connectors.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (Y13) Sensor Common Return circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  12. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 8: Checking Radio Control MUX Circuit Short To Voltage
    GC0102221Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  13.
  13. LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
    4. Connect a 5 Amp fused jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 in the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.

      Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  14.
  14. RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
    4. Connect a 5 Amp fused jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 in the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.

      Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Right Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  15.
  15. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 9: Checking Radio Control MUX Circuit Open
    GC0102222Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.

      Are the resistances above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  16.
  16. (Y13) SENSOR COMMON RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 10: Checking Radio Control MUX Return Circuit For Open
    GC0102223Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (Y13) Sensor Common Return circuit.

      Are the resistances above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.