Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Liberty Sport, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.

      Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.

      Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Right Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Radio Control MUX Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0102224Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Using the Wiring Diagrams as a guide, repair the short to ground in the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.